top of page
20220329_134508_edited.jpg

Policies Terms and Conditions

Limitless Energy
Corporate Social Responsibility Statement

At Limitless Energy, we are driven by a commitment to creating a sustainable future. Based in the heart of South Wales, we specialise in installing cutting-edge renewable energy systems that empower communities and businesses to harness the power of the sun and wind.   Our dedication to environmental stewardship is reflected in every aspect of our operations, from our innovative solutions to our eco-friendly practices.

 

Our Commitment to Sustainability

 

Renewable Energy Advocacy
We believe in the transformative power of renewable energy. By providing top-tier solar and wind energy installations, we help reduce reliance on fossil fuels and promote cleaner, greener energy sources. Our projects not only cut carbon emissions but also enhance energy security and independence for our clients.

 

Green Fleet Initiative
Our fleet of electric vans symbolizes our commitment to reducing our carbon footprint. By utilizing electric vehicles, we significantly cut down on greenhouse gas emissions, contributing to cleaner air and a healthier environment for our community. We continuously seek to improve our transportation methods to ensure they align with our sustainability goals.

 

Engagement and Education
We are proud members of the South Wales community and are dedicated to giving back. We engage with local schools, businesses, and organisations to educate and promote the benefits of renewable energy.

 

Ethical Business Practices and Modern Slavery
Integrity and transparency are at the core of our operations. We conduct our business ethically, ensuring fair labour practices, supporting local suppliers, and maintaining the highest standards of health and safety for our employees and clients. We aim to procure all goods which are fully traceable or whereby the manufactures adhere to modern slavery standards. Our goal is to build long-term relationships based on trust and mutual benefit.

 

Continuous Improvement and Innovation
The renewable energy sector is ever-evolving, and so are we. We invest in research and development to stay at the forefront of technological advancements. By embracing innovation, we continuously improve our services and products, ensuring our clients receive the most efficient and effective renewable energy solutions available.

Environmental Conservation
Beyond our renewable energy projects, we actively participate in initiatives that protect and restore our natural environment. From tree planting programs to supporting local wildlife conservation efforts, we are committed to preserving the natural beauty and biodiversity of South Wales.

 

At Limitless Energy, our mission extends beyond providing renewable energy solutions; we aim to lead by example in fostering a sustainable, equitable, and prosperous future for all. Together, with our community and partners, we are making strides towards a limitless future powered by clean, renewable energy.

Limitless Energy – Powering a Sustainable Future.

Complaints Policy and Procedure

Complaints Policy

If you are experience any issues, our team will do everything we can to put things right at that stage. However if you need to move to our formal complaints procedure please be assured that we will do our best to work with you to resolve the problem.

To make a formal complaint, contact: info@limitlessenergy.org

Details of our formal complaints procedure can be found below.

If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your complaint, you can report the matter to either Trading Standards or Renewable Energy Consumer Code (RECC) as appropriate.

Complaints Procedure

Objective:
In order to help ensure that customers’ complaints are dealt with effectively, professionally and reviewed in order to prevent the
complaint from recurring.

You should register a complaint as soon as you can after the date on which the event occurred. If you complain more than twelve months later, we may not be able to investigate properly. Consideration will, however, be given as to whether you had good reason for not making the complaint sooner and whether, despite the delay, it is still possible to investigate the complaint effectively and fairly.


Scope:
To cover all areas where we come into contact with, or carry out work for, prospective or existing customers.

Procedure:
When we receive a customer complaint a Customer Complaint Form shall be completed and is attached to the bottom of this page. This will be passed to the MCS Nominee who should ensure that the details of the complaint have been entered on the Customer Complaint Record.
The allowed time for this complaint to be resolved will be established, and will, in relation to complaints received from domestic customers, conform to RECC.

The process will include the following:
– Customer Complaint Form raised and passed to relevant person;
– Details of the complaint shall be transferred to the Customer Complaint Record;
– The domestic customer may use a consumer representative or observer to help deal with the complaint. Where this is the case the RECC requires that we must co-operate fully with this person;
– The person dealing with the complaint will consider the details of the complaint and report the findings clearly to the customer within 7 working days of receiving the complaint;
– Where appropriate we will arrange to inspect the customer’s system within seven days of receiving the complaint and within twenty-four hours of receiving the complaint where a domestic customer is without heating or hot water as a result of the situation that has led to the complaint;
– The person dealing with the complaint will attempt to find an agreed course of action to resolve the complaint speedily and effectively to the customer’s satisfaction;
– Where the timescales for any agreed actions cannot be met, the customer shall be kept fully informed of the reasons for the delay and new timescales agreed;
– Where we are not able to resolve any complaints received from domestic customers the customer shall be informed that they should direct their complaint to the RECC administrator;
– Where a complaint is referred to the RECC administrator we are required to co-operate with any mediation being carried out between ourselves and the customer;
– In the event that the complaint cannot be resolved with the assistance of the RECC administrator’s complaint handlers either ourselves or the customer may request to use the mediation and independent arbitration services set out in
9.1 and 9.2 of the RECC. We will direct the customer to the RECC dispute resolution process which can be accessed via the RECC website, consumers tab then the ‘How to Complain’ section of the RECC website.
– Full details on the progress and outcome of the complaint should be detailed on Customer Complaint Record;
– Any required corrective or preventive actions should be transferred to the Corrective and Preventive Action Record;
-The details of the complaint and the outcomes will be reviewed during the next Internal Review Meeting.

Customer Complaints Form - DOWNLOAD

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Last updated: October 18, 2022

 

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you visit our website, our use our service to purchase a product or service. This policy tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

 

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Important information and who we are

Limitless Energy Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

 

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Limitless Energy Ltd.

Name or title of data privacy manager: Hannah Harvey, Director

Email address: info@limitlessenergy.org

Postal address: 20 Thistleboon Drive, Mumbles, Swansea, SA3 4HY

Telephone number: 01792 361 638

 

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Limitless Energy Ltd, 20 Thistleboon Drive, Mumbles, Swansea, SA3 4HY.

Website refers to Limitless Energy, accessible from www.limitlessenergy.org

Service refers to the Website.

 

Country refers to: United Kingdom

Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analysing how the Service is used.

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a mobile phone or a digital tablet.

Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

1.          The data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

We explain these categories of data here:

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Email address
First name and last name
Phone number
Email address
Address, Post code, City
Usage Data
Financial Data

To deliver our contract with you and to manage any refunds, we may ask You to provide Us with financial data. This will be managed within our banking systems only.

Transaction Data

We will also store records of all Your payments and transfers as part of Our legal duty in delivering Our contract with You and to be accountable for tax and audit purposes.

Technical Data

We will store details of all technical design services for products provided to You as part of any contract.

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service. Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies And Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse Our Service.

You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close your web browser. Learn more about cookies in the “What Are Cookies” article.

We use both session and persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

Necessary / Essential Cookies
Type: Strictly Necessary Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies
Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

Functionality Cookies
Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

Analytical and Performance Cookies
Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Third-Parties

Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the Website to see how our users react to them.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy (below).

2.          How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it which include the following:

We do not use your data for profiling or to make automated decisions.

3.          How we share your personal data

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers, to contact You directly to provide essential services as part of our contract with you.

For Business transfers: If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

With Business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.

With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.

Law Enforcement: Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other Legal Requirements: The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

We will not share your personal information in brochures, leaflets, websites or promotional materials without your express consent. For case study examples to showcase our work we would always seek express consent from you in writing first.

4.          How long we keep your personal data for

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

5.        International Transfers

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

6.          Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

7.          Further details

Security of your personal data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data

Service Providers have access to Your Personal Data only to perform their tasks on Our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

8.          Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

9.          Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

By email: info@limitlessenergy.org
Limitless Energy Cookies policy:

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

 Strictly necessary cookies.                                                                                         
These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

 Analytical/performance cookies.                                                                      
They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years.

bottom of page